Archive for the ‘caanda visa’ Category

Canada, a North American country is one of the richest and most developed countries of the world. Every year, the country provides more than 200,000 visas to immigrants from all around the globe, irrespective of their ethnic origin. With a high standard of lifestyle, ample job opportunities and world-class education system, the number of immigrants in Canada is steadily increasing. Most of the immigrants after staying there for a certain period of time become permanent residents.

Apply-for-Canada-Immigration

The Canadian government is providing a large number of Canadian Visa Service under the Economic Class to those skilled individuals, who are capable of contributing to the economic growth of the country.

The various immigration programs under which the Economic Class is listed below:

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSW): If you possess the required skills and work experience in the field in which Canada is facing shortage of skilled workers in its domestic labour market then you can apply for a job listed in the Skills Occupations List (SOL). It is a points based system in which you must a minimum of 67 points out 100 points to apply for a visa under this program. The FSW visa holder is eligible to apply for permanent residency.

Federal Skilled Trades Program: Applicants of this visa must have a job offer from a Canadian employer for a minimum period of 1 year in a skilled trade, must have certification of that trade and must 2 years of work experience in that particular skilled trade.

Quebec Skilled Worker Class: The province of Quebec has set its own immigration rules to select skilled professionals. Applicants selected under the Quebec Immigration Selection Program are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate, after which one becomes eligible to apply for a permanent residency visa.

Provincial Nominee Program: The provinces and territories have their own immigration program under the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP), which allows them to nominate immigrants to meet the specific labour market needs of the provinces.

Business Class Immigration: Under this program, permanent residency status is given to the investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed persons, who are able to contribute to the Canadian economy by creating job opportunities for themselves as well as for the Canadian citizens.

Canadian Experience Class: This program allows those overseas workers to become permanent residents of Canada, who have obtained at least 1 year of Canadian work experience in a skilled occupation.

For more information on Canada immigration, contact Migration Pool, a sub-venture of Immigration Overseas, which is offering cost-effective Canada Migration Services to clients in India and all around the globe.