Federal Skilled Worker Program- Opens pathways for Canada Immigration from India

Posted: September 25, 2014 in Canada Immigration, immigration services, migration, visa services
Tags: , ,

Canada has always been a preferred immigrating destination for Indians. The history of Indian immigration to Canada dated back to the year 1904. Beginning with a few immigrants, now Indian community is one of the well-established and integrated communities in the country. In contemporary Canada, every year nearly 30,000 Indian citizens become new permanent residents in the country. In the year of 2013, around 130, 000 new Indians come into the country. The country is seeking students, skilled professionals and business persons to come and join its economy.

Canada-Immigration

If you are also willing to make most of the Canadian work opportunities, Federal Skilled Worker Program opens the best ways to immigrate there.

What Federal Skilled Worker Program is all about?

The Federal Skilled Worker Program is a type of visa category, or an economic pathway to Canadian residence. Highly skilled professionals, including engineers, lawyers, doctors, managers, and others can apply for the work permit under FSWP, which further makes you eligible for the prized ‘Canadian Permanent Residence’.

FSWP is a point-test program, thus, you have to obtain at least 67 points on the grounds of below mentioned factors to proceed with the visa process.

  • Education: Up to 25 points can be obtained
  • Language Skills: Up to 28 total points can be awarded
  • Work Experience: Up to 15 points are awarded for paid skilled work experience gained in last ten years. Minimum of 9 points is required.
  • Age: Up to 12 points can be awarded on the age factor
  • Arranged Employment: Up to 10 points can be awarded
  • Adaptability: Up to 10 points can be gained

To apply for the Visa for Canada Immigration under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), you must

  • Must have full-time working experience in one of the listed occupations for at least one year; or
  • Have completed a PhD, or two years of PhD study at a recognized institution.
  • Must pass a language ability test, either English or French.

Along with this, you have to provide valid documents supporting your sound physical & mental health, good character, and sufficient funds for living in the country.

So, what are you waiting for! Cherish your dream of working in Canada.

To start the immigration journey, all you need to fill an online visa assessment with Migration Pool, (an enterprise of Immigration Overseas) to find out if you are eligible to apply.

Migration Pool is an ICCRC/CRCIC certified immigration legal firm, providing services for Canada Immigration from India.

ORIGINAL SOURCE

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s